Romanian Military History Forum - Part of Romanian Army in the Second World War Website



  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> cavallery sargent Gh. I Vranceanu, in ww1
Daniel Focsa
Posted: August 27, 2014 11:19 pm
Quote Post


Caporal
*

Group: Members
Posts: 103
Member No.: 3365
Joined: August 06, 2012



http://daniel-focsa-istorieromaneasca.blog...ipant-la-r.html

my grand-grandfather.

This post has been edited by Daniel Focsa on August 27, 2014 11:20 pm
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
ionionescu
Posted: August 28, 2014 08:53 am
Quote Post


Plutonier major
*

Group: Members
Posts: 345
Member No.: 2794
Joined: April 26, 2010



Nice article!
My grandfather wasn't that ”lucky”, his father, my grand-grandfather, was already dead when he returned from the communist prison.
Regards!

PS. if I may, your grand-grandfather doesn't wear cavalry uniform but civilian clothes in that photo.

(IMG:http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-xWcdiGvl0Xc/U_0mjPj5RWI/AAAAAAAAAKE/xVzb7EwnwnI/s1600/8.jpg)

This post has been edited by ionionescu on August 28, 2014 11:43 am
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Daniel Focsa
Posted: August 28, 2014 03:32 pm
Quote Post


Caporal
*

Group: Members
Posts: 103
Member No.: 3365
Joined: August 06, 2012



Thank you. I don't know very much about him unfortunatly.

I think it is a uniform, but I am wrong maybe ? Indeed the buttons don't seem military, but the rest, don't seem civilian to me.

This post has been edited by Daniel Focsa on August 28, 2014 03:42 pm
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
ionionescu
Posted: August 29, 2014 10:54 am
Quote Post


Plutonier major
*

Group: Members
Posts: 345
Member No.: 2794
Joined: April 26, 2010



By 1913, when this photo was taken, cavalry units already wore the green-grey M1912 uniforms, of course, cavalry and artillery units whore cavalry boots (cizme) and infantry regular boots (bocanci) with puttees, even before 1913 military uniforms didn't look anything like this.

As you can see in the photo above, there are no epaulettes, rank insignia, collar tabs, cavalry boots, belt, straps etc. so in this instance your grand-grandfather wears plane civilian clothes.

Regards!
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Daniel Focsa
Posted: August 29, 2014 05:12 pm
Quote Post


Caporal
*

Group: Members
Posts: 103
Member No.: 3365
Joined: August 06, 2012



It seems to me he wears cavalery boots under the trousers. There are not usual shoes.
Regards

This post has been edited by Daniel Focsa on August 29, 2014 05:12 pm
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
ionionescu
Posted: August 30, 2014 10:49 am
Quote Post


Plutonier major
*

Group: Members
Posts: 345
Member No.: 2794
Joined: April 26, 2010



Nope, just plain civilian 1900s working boots (see photo attached below), I know they seem to resemble american cowboy boots in the photo of your grand-grandfather but Romanian cavalry boots of that era were different in shape. :)

(IMG:http://s6.postimg.org/glezvidvl/1900s_mans_working_boots_or_shoes.jpg)
image hosting 15mb
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Daniel Focsa
Posted: August 30, 2014 01:25 pm
Quote Post


Caporal
*

Group: Members
Posts: 103
Member No.: 3365
Joined: August 06, 2012



yes, indeed, they are the same, thanks for the photo ! :) (But in the photo I con't see the "sireturi" ) :P

It will be very usefull if you could post here (I never manage to post photos on this forum) some image with romanian soldiers from cavallery 1900 - 1914
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Daniel Focsa
Posted: August 30, 2014 01:34 pm
Quote Post


Caporal
*

Group: Members
Posts: 103
Member No.: 3365
Joined: August 06, 2012



I know he did his military service ctg 1913 to Regimentul 9 Calarasi, in Constanta. Maybe the same year he was engaged or married, and he made this photo with this occasion. (It was usual to marry soon after the military service) Their first child, my grandfather, was born in september 1914. I don't know exactly how long was the military service, a year ?
This photo was very longtime in their home, on a wall.
I will put another photo with him, old, on my blog soon.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Daniel Focsa
Posted: August 30, 2014 03:58 pm
Quote Post


Caporal
*

Group: Members
Posts: 103
Member No.: 3365
Joined: August 06, 2012



I have revised a bit the text and added one more photo with him.

http://daniel-focsa-istorieromaneasca.blog...ipant-la-r.html

I am sure he had another medals too, not only "Crucea Comemorativa", certanly "Barbatie si credinta" or evan "Virtutea militara", I will check in the future "Monitorul oficial"......

This post has been edited by Daniel Focsa on August 30, 2014 03:59 pm
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Daniel Focsa
Posted: August 31, 2014 04:30 pm
Quote Post


Caporal
*

Group: Members
Posts: 103
Member No.: 3365
Joined: August 06, 2012



I have found a soldier Vranceanu Gheorghe decorated in 1918 with "Barbatie si credinta" for 1917 campaign, but it was in Regimentul 10 Infanterie, so I don't believe it is him. And I think in 1917 my grand-grandfather was at least corporal.

This post has been edited by Daniel Focsa on August 31, 2014 04:32 pm
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Daniel Focsa
Posted: February 05, 2015 04:56 pm
Quote Post


Caporal
*

Group: Members
Posts: 103
Member No.: 3365
Joined: August 06, 2012



New article about him:

Daniel Focsa, Sergentul Gheorghe I. Vrânceanu, din Regimentul 9 Călăraşi – un participant la Primul Război Mondial, în „Permanenţe”, an XVIII, nr. 1, ianuarie 2015, p. 15.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

 






[ Script Execution time: 0.0425 ]   [ 14 queries used ]   [ GZIP Enabled ]