Romanian Military History Forum - Part of Romanian Army in the Second World War Website



Pages: (9) « First ... 4 5 [6] 7 8 ... Last »  ( Go to first unread post ) Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> We should be proud of Eastern Front victories?, about the romanian victories 1941/42
 
Are you proud of Romanian Army victories from Nov.1941-Nov.1942?
-Yes, I am proud for our Army victories from November 1941 onwards! [ 25 ]  [78.12%]
-No, from moral point of view I have no reason to be proud! [ 2 ]  [6.25%]
-There are no "pure" Romanian victories but only in cooperation with the Germans, so... [ 5 ]  [15.62%]
Total Votes: 32
Guests cannot vote 
Dénes
Posted on March 17, 2013 06:33 am
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 4356
Member No.: 4
Joined: June 17, 2003



I tend to agree with MMM. Although some units did indeed cross the border and there were a few casualties on 22 June, the Rumanian Army got really involved in the war only about ten days later (Operation München).

Gen. Dénes

This post has been edited by Dénes on March 17, 2013 06:34 am
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
MMM
  Posted on March 18, 2013 08:38 am
Quote Post


General de divizie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1463
Member No.: 2323
Joined: December 02, 2008



The exact quote goes like that "They crossed the Soviet border on June 22, 1941, heading east. While the attacking spearheads made good progress".
One who does not know the exact details of those days - and, IMHO, that site is designed for just such audience! - will be confused, guessing that the Romanian Army rushed forward / eastward from day one!
I will also contest another data: The Romanian Army had nearly 700,000 men under arms in 1941. For all that I know - and it isn't much, as only the archives are saying it, the numbers are 623.524! That's not quite "nearly" 700.000!!!!
Whatever...
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
Dénes
Posted on March 18, 2013 11:05 am
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 4356
Member No.: 4
Joined: June 17, 2003



QUOTE (MMM @ March 18, 2013 02:38 pm)
I will also contest another data: The Romanian Army had nearly 700,000 men under arms in 1941. For all that I know - and it isn't much, as only the archives are saying it, the numbers are 623.524! That's not quite "nearly" 700.000!!!!
Whatever...

And how many of those were outside Rumania, on the front area?

Gen. Dénes
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
MMM
Posted on March 18, 2013 11:18 am
Quote Post


General de divizie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1463
Member No.: 2323
Joined: December 02, 2008



QUOTE (Dénes @ March 18, 2013 02:05 pm)
QUOTE (MMM @ March 18, 2013 02:38 pm)
I will also contest another data: The Romanian Army had nearly 700,000 men under arms in 1941. For all that I know - and it isn't much, as only the archives are saying it, the numbers are 623.524! That's not quite "nearly" 700.000!!!!
Whatever...

And how many of those were outside Rumania, on the front area?

Gen. Dénes

I don't get it! You mean, how many did our "friendly" neighbours had? Or how many of the Romanian soldiers did actually fight over the borders (of course, you mean the post-september 1940 borders)?
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
Dénes
Posted on March 18, 2013 07:25 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 4356
Member No.: 4
Joined: June 17, 2003



The latter, of course.

Gen. Dénes
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
MMM
Posted on March 18, 2013 08:41 pm
Quote Post


General de divizie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1463
Member No.: 2323
Joined: December 02, 2008



QUOTE (Dénes @ March 18, 2013 10:25 pm)
The latter, of course.

Gen. Dénes

Again, according to the archives, 623.524!
(IMG:http://img534.imageshack.us/img534/475/p1000935i.jpg)

This post has been edited by MMM on March 18, 2013 08:44 pm
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
Dénes
Posted on March 19, 2013 06:44 am
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 4356
Member No.: 4
Joined: June 17, 2003



Nice document. Thanks for sharing.
However, this again seems to me like the total number of soldiers of the Rumanian Army, not the number of men deployed to the Eastern Front.

Gen. Dénes
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Victor
Posted on March 19, 2013 07:35 am
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 4336
Member No.: 3
Joined: February 11, 2003



Yes, it's the total number of mobilized soldiers.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
MMM
Posted on March 19, 2013 08:51 am
Quote Post


General de divizie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1463
Member No.: 2323
Joined: December 02, 2008



QUOTE (Dénes @ March 19, 2013 09:44 am)
Nice document. Thanks for sharing.
However, this again seems to me like the total number of soldiers of the Rumanian Army, not the number of men deployed to the Eastern Front.

Gen. Dénes

Oh, so you wanted the total number of Romanian soldiers involved in operations in the Eastern front, or, more precisely, the 3-rd and 4-th Armies...
That's another thing!
I've got to look more for that, but in the meantime - the 4-th Army had 127.625 men.
The 3-rd Army, IIRC, had around 110.000, but I'm not very sure!
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
Petre
Posted on March 19, 2013 02:45 pm
Quote Post


Maior
*

Group: Members
Posts: 728
Member No.: 2434
Joined: March 24, 2009



As they wrote there, it means the total number of Ro Army, IMO...
PMEmail Poster
Top
MMM
Posted on March 19, 2013 03:36 pm
Quote Post


General de divizie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1463
Member No.: 2323
Joined: December 02, 2008



QUOTE (Petre @ March 19, 2013 05:45 pm)
As they wrote there, it means the total number of Ro Army, IMO...

You mean, on the site? There's still a difference of about 76.000 people, which would count (in those times) quite about an Army Corps!
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
Petre
Posted on March 19, 2013 04:55 pm
Quote Post


Maior
*

Group: Members
Posts: 728
Member No.: 2434
Joined: March 24, 2009



I mean that humble page from archive. What lapidary records in an official document.
PMEmail Poster
Top
MMM
Posted on March 19, 2013 05:55 pm
Quote Post


General de divizie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1463
Member No.: 2323
Joined: December 02, 2008



QUOTE (Petre @ March 19, 2013 07:55 pm)
I mean that humble page from archive. What lapidary records in an official document.

Oh, sorry, that is actually about a quarter of the entire page. It was something like A2 - that particular book...
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
luciang
Posted on March 19, 2013 08:52 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Member No.: 3280
Joined: March 18, 2012



There is a note written with a pencil on the right side of the 623524 figure which appears to be something like "Camp URSS" - meaning perhaps the USSR Campaign. So this could be the actual number of troops dedicated to the USSR campaign on the 21st of June 1941.

LucianG
PMEmail Poster
Top
MMM
Posted on March 19, 2013 09:15 pm
Quote Post


General de divizie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1463
Member No.: 2323
Joined: December 02, 2008



QUOTE (luciang @ March 19, 2013 11:52 pm)
There is a note written with a pencil on the right side of the 623524 figure which appears to be something like "Camp URSS" - meaning perhaps the USSR Campaign. So this could be the actual number of troops dedicated to the USSR campaign on the 21st of June 1941.

LucianG

Nah... there was some "addenda" on the back of the page: this was the number of soldiers at the beginning of the campaign!
The actual number of troops that crossed the Pruth was around a quarter of million!

This post has been edited by MMM on April 13, 2013 10:03 am
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Pages: (9) « First ... 4 5 [6] 7 8 ... Last » Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

 






[ Script Execution time: 0.0328 ]   [ 17 queries used ]   [ GZIP Enabled ]