Romanian Military History Forum - Part of Romanian Army in the Second World War Website



  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> De Bange canon in romanian use, 87 mm cal., 1880 md.
21 inf
Posted: December 30, 2010 04:24 pm
Quote Post


General de corp de armata
*

Group: Retired
Posts: 1512
Member No.: 1232
Joined: January 05, 2007



In Artileria română în date şi imagini it is written about the cannon De Bange, french built, caliber 87 mm, model 1880, entered in romanian service in 1881 and used in ww1. At a fast google on the net, I could find any references about this type of cannon, only about De Bange cannon, french built, 90 mm cal., 1877 model. Is it a confusion made by romanian authors between 87 mm cal. and 90 mm cal. and between years of fabrication, or there are 2 different type of cannons?
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
MCP
Posted: December 30, 2010 06:36 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Member No.: 835
Joined: February 28, 2006



I think it is a mistake, since I have never heard of a 87mm De Bange gun. For field gun the only calibres reported are 80mm (light model for Serbia and for horse artillery) and 90mm (standard model). In addition AFIK the Romanian Army did not buy any De Bange field gun before WW1.

Another problem, the light howitzers. AFIK the Romanian Army bought first 60 Schneider 105mm howitzers in 1910 and then 60 Krupp 105mm howitzers. This is reported by many western sources, like "Revue d'Artillerie" or "Rivista di artiglieria e genio". But the book listed only the Krupp howitzers.


PMEmail Poster
Top
21 inf
Posted: December 30, 2010 07:14 pm
Quote Post


General de corp de armata
*

Group: Retired
Posts: 1512
Member No.: 1232
Joined: January 05, 2007



In the book 165 de ani de existenta a artilerie it is also listed as existing in romanian army's depots a number of 190 (!!!) 87 mm cannons, model 1880, with almost 87.000 artilery shells for them. Could be the same cannon? I dont know how many Romania bought of this "De Bange 87 mm, md. 1880", but Artileria romana in date si imagini book says that they were bought in 1881 by Romania.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
MMM
Posted: January 06, 2011 04:11 pm
Quote Post


General de divizie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1463
Member No.: 2323
Joined: December 02, 2008



So it's not the first mistake in that book...
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
dragos
Posted: January 06, 2011 09:53 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2397
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



The 87mm model 1880 guns were Krupp, see http://www.bulgarianartillery.it/Bulgarian...880_Romania.htm
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
21 inf
Posted: January 07, 2011 05:31 am
Quote Post


General de corp de armata
*

Group: Retired
Posts: 1512
Member No.: 1232
Joined: January 05, 2007



This Krupp 87 mm, md 1880 is detailed separatelly in the book. Imediately after it, in the book, is mentioned the De Bange 87 mm, md 1880.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
dragos
Posted: January 07, 2011 08:57 am
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2397
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



Then all I can think of is some modified Krupp guns with De Bange breech system. I don't know if this makes sense.
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

 






[ Script Execution time: 0.0269 ]   [ 14 queries used ]   [ GZIP Enabled ]