Romanian Military History Forum - Part of Romanian Army in the Second World War Website



Pages: (6) 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... Last »  ( Go to first unread post ) Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Forum troubleshooting
Florin
Posted: October 22, 2004 08:54 pm
Quote Post


General de corp de armata
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1866
Member No.: 17
Joined: June 22, 2003



I still have problems which may sound unbelievable to you.

I can see the reply sent by Denes, right here, after my previous complain, but I cannot see the following reply, sent by Dragos, and mine after him. I know about that because I could see them about 2 days ago.

When I try to edit some of my own posts (just for little details, like the good look of the text), I either had been offered the version previous to the one I want to change, or worse, when I try to edit one post, I had been offered to edit the immediate previous post.

When I am in the general menu, if enter in my topic "The beginnings of the Romanian air force", I cannot see my 2 last posts of yesteday, October 21st.
But if in the general listing of "...Pre WW2 war history..." I double click on "3", form the 3rd page of the topic, then yes, I can see my last 2 posts.

On my default Internet page - Yahoo.com, which starts automatically when I am connected, the news are with a delay of 1 day. (Website which should be from today is from yesterday.)

So what should I do... Should I download "Netscape Navigator" and used it instead of "Microsoft Internet Explorer"?
(I would not be surprised if when I'll post the message the two names right above will be automatically converted into Internet links for commercial purposes. Like in "Rio Grande", when I typewrote the name under my topic about Ukraine. This is another problem which I cannot control.)

Should I also change my Internet provider? Should I change my Internet provider and the software for Internet surfing? (Netscape or Microsoft?)

Well, I hope to get some answers. I have to do something, and I'll do something, one way or another, because I cannot continue this way.
PM
Top
dragos
Posted: October 22, 2004 09:07 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2397
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



Weird problems indeed. I don't think they are caused by your browser or your operating system, since most of us use Windows and IE and don't experience these problems. I suggest forwarding your complains to your internet provider.
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
dragos
Posted: October 22, 2004 09:15 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2397
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



QUOTE
I would not be surprised if when I'll post the message the two names right above will be automatically converted into Internet links for commercial purposes. Like in "Rio Grande", when I typewrote the name under my topic about Ukraine. This is another problem which I cannot control.


In order to be spared by undesirable programs that serves you commercials or worse, consider using a different browser and install an antivirus and a firewall (I am using Zone Alarm firewall and McAfee antivirus, both free).
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
Florin
Posted: October 23, 2004 01:57 am
Quote Post


General de corp de armata
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1866
Member No.: 17
Joined: June 22, 2003



QUOTE (dragos @ Oct 22 2004, 04:07 PM)
I suggest forwarding your complains to your internet provider.

...And they are not helpful. They try to discard me to the manufacturer of my desktop (Gateway) and to Microsoft.
Their customer representatives simply don't help you, maybe because they lack the ability. My provider is Verizon. Verizon is one of the biggest American corporation in TC, and as any big corporation, they have a kind of Socialist behaviour toward their consumers.

I'll install one of the programs you recommended.
Also, even though I am a far cry from a computer expert, I entered in my "Program Files", then deeper, and I deleted some files which I felt they should not be there. It seems my computer behaves much better, at least regarding Worldwar2.ro or software as AutoCAD and MS Word, but much worse in Yahoo.com.
However, maybe it is just one of the temporary problems affecting sometimes the whole "Yahoo!" site.

Dragos, thank you for the advices.
PM
Top
dragos
Posted: October 31, 2004 08:26 am
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2397
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



Some problems with the images in the older posts not showing have been fixed.
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
RHaught
Posted: November 29, 2004 02:57 am
Quote Post


Sublocotenent
*

Group: Members
Posts: 404
Member No.: 93
Joined: August 30, 2003



Ok

Now have my digital camera back and some members would like to see a map I have. Looked at previous posts. Since I use AOL, would it be possible to upload on computer then place into post? Better yet, can someone post the basic steps into uploading a photo onto the forum?
PMUsers WebsiteAOL
Top
Carol I
Posted: November 30, 2004 08:09 pm
Quote Post


General de armata
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2250
Member No.: 136
Joined: November 06, 2003



QUOTE (RHaught @ Nov 29 2004, 03:57 AM)
... can someone post the basic steps into uploading a photo onto the forum?

You can use the "File Attachments" option (lower on the page you use for posting) to upload the images directly onto the forum.

An alternative to save space is to upload the image on another site and link your post to it (use the "IMG" button above the window where you type the message). As a remote site to upload the images you can use ImageShack.
PM
Top
Imperialist
Posted: April 07, 2005 10:41 pm
Quote Post


General de armata
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2399
Member No.: 499
Joined: February 09, 2005



What about the signature?
I tried to upload a signature but the signature length is only 1 character.
Is the signature feature disabled?

thanx
PM
Top
Dénes
Posted: April 08, 2005 01:59 am
Quote Post


Host
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 4347
Member No.: 4
Joined: June 17, 2003



Yes, the signature feature has been disabled (more correctly reduced to 1 character) by the Admins.

Gen. Dénes
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Imperialist
Posted: April 10, 2005 04:58 pm
Quote Post


General de armata
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2399
Member No.: 499
Joined: February 09, 2005



Why cant we attach Bitmap files?
Is there a way of changing that?

thanx
PM
Top
Imperialist
Posted: April 10, 2005 04:59 pm
Quote Post


General de armata
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2399
Member No.: 499
Joined: February 09, 2005



QUOTE (Dénes @ Apr 8 2005, 01:59 AM)
Yes, the signature feature has been disabled (more correctly reduced to 1 character) by the Admins.

Gen. Dénes

any special reason for that happening? I mean most forums have this feature and members have a chance to personalise their posts...

thanx
PM
Top
dragos
Posted: April 10, 2005 05:14 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2397
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



QUOTE (Imperialist)
Why cant we attach Bitmap files?


Just a reminder. Initially the forum did not have the feature of attaching images. At some point, a larger server space allowed us to have the possibility to attach images. However, this feature should be taken as a privilege and should not to be abused by adding images not relevant to the purpose of this forum. Only several image types and extensions are allowed, enough for our purposes.

So what do you have so important in BMP format that you want to share with the forum community?

Regarding the signature, we had them at some time, but we renounced to them in order to increase the quality of the forum. Signatures are distracting the readers attention from the content of the post, and they can be inconvenient both in aspect and in content, requiring extra supervisation.
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
Imperialist
Posted: April 10, 2005 07:42 pm
Quote Post


General de armata
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2399
Member No.: 499
Joined: February 09, 2005



QUOTE (dragos @ Apr 10 2005, 05:14 PM)


So what do you have so important in BMP format that you want to share with the forum community?


OK, thanx for the answer, dragos.

About the BMPs, I dont know why, but lately my PC saves only in BMP type any images I download from the net... I still havent figured out whether suddenly a lot of things on the net turned to BMPs, or there's something in my settings. (thoeretically speaking, the image type is the one that is uploaded on the webpage, I think, so it couldnt be something with my PC)
It could be that worm in the jpg extensions, so they reverted to BMPs... I dont know I'm not that computer literate...
I had some political cartoons, but dont worry, I would have posted only the smartest of them, not any en masse thing that could affect your space limit...
Anyway, no problem.

take care
PM
Top
Alexandru H.
Posted: April 10, 2005 07:53 pm
Quote Post


Sergent major
Group Icon

Group: Banned
Posts: 216
Member No.: 57
Joined: July 23, 2003



Download IrfanView (great free program) and try it again...
PMUsers Website
Top
Imperialist
Posted: April 11, 2005 12:25 pm
Quote Post


General de armata
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2399
Member No.: 499
Joined: February 09, 2005



QUOTE (Alexandru H. @ Apr 10 2005, 07:53 PM)
Download IrfanView (great free program) and try it again...

Thanx, I see it works great!!!

This post has been edited by Imperialist on April 11, 2005 12:26 pm
PM
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Pages: (6) 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... Last » Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

 






[ Script Execution time: 0.0534 ]   [ 14 queries used ]   [ GZIP Enabled ]