Romanian Military History Forum - Part of Romanian Army in the Second World War Website



Pages: (2) [1] 2   ( Go to first unread post ) Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Soviet submarines successes in Black Sea 1941 - 1944
Kirill
Posted: June 26, 2003 08:06 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Member No.: 13
Joined: June 20, 2003



Sobiet submarines successes in Black Sea 1941 - 1944:

Date/Country/Name/Tonnage/Sub/sunk (S), damaged (D)/Area

15.08.1941 Romania “Peles” 5708 “SC-211” S to the north of Emine Cape

29.09.1941 Italy “Superga” 6154 “SC-211” S Emine Cape

26.10.1941 Germany Fähre “SF-25” 130 “M-35” S Konstanza-Sulina

27.10.1941 Germany “Lola” 3000 “M-35” D Sulina

3.11.1941 Turkey “Kaynakdere” 85 “SC-214” S Black Sea

5.11.1941 Italy “Torcello” 3336 “SC-214” S Karaburun Cape

18.11.1941 Turkey “Yenice” 428 “SC-215” S Black Sea

1.01.1942 Turkey “Koraltepe” 350 “SC-214” S Igneada

23.02.1942 Turkey “Cankaya” 164 “SC-213” S to the south of Karaburun Cape.

24.02.1942 Bulgaria “Struma” 257 “SC-213” S Bosfor

18.05.1942 Turkey "Duatepe" 128 "SC-205" S nothern of Karaburun Cape

18.05.1942 Turkey unknown sailing ship ? "SC-205" S northern of Karaburun Cape

23.05.1942 Turkey "Safak" 683 "SC-205" S northern of Karaburun Cape

29.05.1942 Romania "Sulina" 3493 "A-3" S Odessa Gulf

29.05.1942 Turkey “Hudarvendigar” 100 “SC-214” S Inada

31.05.1942 Turkey “Mahbubdihan” 85 “SC-214” S Stefanos Cape

2.06.1942 Turkey unknown sailing ship 100 “SC-214” S Stefanos Cape

11.06.1942 Romania "Ardeal" 5695 "A-5" D Odessa Gulf

17.08.1942 “Durenstein” 300 “M-31” S Odessa Gulf

23.08.1942 "Ankara" 100 "M-36" S to the east of Burnas Cape

1.10.1942 Germany "Salzburg" 1742 "M-118" S Black Sea

6.10.1942 Romania “Oltul” 100 “M-31” S Ochakovskoe girlo
[According to another source – 6.10.1942 – romanian tug “Mina Daniel” (293 ts) sank by M-31 in this attack]

7.10.1942 ? "Arka" ? "L-24" В northern of Bosfor

10.10.1942 Romania “Carpati” 4336 “SC-216” S Olinka Cape

21.10.1942 Romania “Le Progress” 511 “M-35” S to the east of Sulina

14.11.1942 Germany "Ossag" 2790 "L-23" D northern of Bosfor

08.12.1942 Turkey "Kogiboglu" 100 "D-5" S Black Sea

20.04.1943 Romania “Suceava” 6876 “S-33” S Tarkhankut Cape

23.04.1943 Germany MFP F-127 220 "M-112" S Meganom Cape

21.06.1943 Germany MFP F-139 220 "M-117" S Yalta

18.07.1943 Romania "Dunarea-1" 505 "M-111" S Feodosia

6.08.1943 Germany “Firuz” 7327 “SC-216” D Bosfor

10.08.1943 Germany "Boy Federsen" 6,689 "D-4" S Tarkhankut Cape

20.08.1943 Bulgaria "Varna" 2441 "D-4" S Tarkhankut Cape

30.08.1943 Germany “Thiesbe” 1782 “SC-215” S Bosfor

22.09.1943 Germany UJ-101 830 “S-33” D Tarkhankut Cape - Evpatoria

10.10.1943 Germany MFP F-474 220 "A-2" south shore of Crimea

25.10.1943 Germany "Tyra-5" 1278 "M-112" Tarkhankut Cape - Ak-Mechet

2.11.1943 Germany “SNR-1293” 1270 “M-35” S Ak-Mechet

12.11.1943 Germany "Theoderich" 3814 "M-111" Sevastopol - Konstanza

15.11.1943 Germany MFP F-592 220 S Tarkhankut Cape

23.11.1943 Germany "Santa Fe" 4627 "D-4" S southern of Evpatoria

25.11.1943 Germany Wolga-Don 956 "L-6" S Tarkhankut Cape

2.12.1943 Germany MFP F-566 220 "SC-209" S Tarkhankut Cape - Evpatoria

9.12.1943 Germany MFP F-580 220 “S-31” S Tarkhankut Cape – Tendra Peninsula

11.05.1944 Germany "Friedrich" 7327 "L-4" В to south-east of Olinka Cape

12.05.1944 Germany MFP F-130 220 “S-33” S to south-west of Hersones Cape

20.07.1944 Turkey "Semsi Bahri" 26 "SC-209" S Bosfor

26.07.1944 Turkey unknown sailing ship "SC-209" S Black Sea.

5.08.1944 Turkey “Mefkure” 52 “SC-215” S 42.03 N 29.08 E

24.08.1944 Bulgaria “Vita” 240 “SC-215” S Black Sea

[According to another source – 24.08.1944 – turkish sailing ship “Selahettin” (96 BRT) sank by “SC-215” in area Konstanza - Bosfor]

Following ships probably were lost on mines of soviet subs:

15.09.1941 - bulgarian "Shipka" (2304 t) sank on mine, laid by soviet sub "L-4".

10.10.1941 - romanian minelayer "Regele Carol I"(2369 t) sank on mine, laid by soviet sub "L-4".

Any comments/corrections/additions will very welcome.
PM
Top
daveh
Posted: June 28, 2003 08:57 am
Quote Post


Fruntas
*

Group: Members
Posts: 53
Member No.: 10
Joined: June 18, 2003



Could you please give your sources for this information , especially if they are in english, to save me repeating your fine efforts.

Thanks
PM
Top
Kirill
Posted: June 29, 2003 03:35 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Member No.: 13
Joined: June 20, 2003



Hello daveh!

I used following Russian-language sources:

A.V. Platonov "Sovetskie boevye korabli 1941-1945" ("Soviet warships 1941-1945"), part 3 "Podvodnye lodki" ("Submarines") St.Petersburg 1996

M.Morozov "Podvodnye lodki tipa SC" ("Submarines type SC") 2002

M.Morozov, S. Balakin "Podvodnye lodki tipa S" ("Submarines type SC") 2001

If you have Jurgen Rohwer's "ASA" it'll be great if you'll compare the list with Rohwer's book.
PM
Top
Sergey
Posted: July 09, 2003 02:06 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Member No.: 32
Joined: July 09, 2003



Hello Kirill,

In many cases you can find the answers in the book M. Morozov " Submarines VMF USSR in War 1941-1945 " p.2 the Black Sea fleet ".
The padding information on separate vessels or ships (Mina Daniel, Ankara, SNR-1293, Theoderich, Santa Fe and others) - on an other forum, known for you, take advantage there of search.
PM
Top
daveh
Posted: July 09, 2003 08:11 pm
Quote Post


Fruntas
*

Group: Members
Posts: 53
Member No.: 10
Joined: June 18, 2003



Hi Kirill

i have Jurgen Rohwer's "ASA" on order from my local library , just heard they have it in so I will be checking it out from tomorrow :)
PM
Top
Victor
Posted: July 10, 2003 07:38 am
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 4332
Member No.: 3
Joined: February 11, 2003



I have some comments:

I have found no mention of the damaging of Ardealul in June1942 at Odessa. Could you give me more details?

The tug Oltul was lost on 6 October 1942, not 16. It sank at 43 deg 36 min N and 28 deg 58 min E. The water was 10 m deep. Ten men were lost.

The oil tanker Arca (Arka in your source) was Italian. But did not find any mention of anything happening to it on 7 October 1942.On that date it entered the Black Sea, but it did not suffer any damage. On 16 October it left Constanta fully loaded and it was escorted by NMS Stihi and two German MFPs to varna and from there by Bulgarian ships to the Bosphorus. It was sunk on 26 October in the Aegean by the HMS Taku,9 miles south of Kios isle.

The tanker Le Progrès was a German ship (ex-French), not a Romanian one.

I have found no mention of the Dunarea-1. It can be the former tug Amsel, which was only leased to the Romanian Royal Navy, In February 1943 it was returned to the Germans, together with its sister ship Forsch.

The cargo-boat Boy Federsen was attacked at 19:24on 10 August 1943 by 3 torpedo-bombers (probably DB-3Fs). The first one launched two torpedoes which passed just behind the ship. But as it was avoiding the first two, it was struck by the torpedo launched by the second aircraft, which was then shot down by NMS Ghiculescu.The third aircraft launched one torpedo, which scored another direct hit. At 19:30 another two aircraft dropped 6to 8 bombs, but did not manage to hit the stricken cargo. At that moment the NMS Regina Maria avoided a torpedo, but saw no aircraft. This was probably the torpedo launched by the D-4. The explosion heard by the crew could have very well been the heavy AAA firing (102 mm and 76 mm guns). The Boy Federsen was tugged, but on 12 August, at 23:15,it sank at 44 deg 58 min N, 33 deg 5 min E. The crew was saved. According to testimonies of officers onboard the escort ships, there was no explosion. It just went down. Also, the investigations done afterwards did not mention any more torpedo attacks.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Sergey
Posted: July 10, 2003 09:06 am
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Member No.: 32
Joined: July 09, 2003



Hello Victor,

You wrote: I have found no mention of the damaging of Ardealul in June1942 at Odessa. Could you give me more details?

In the ninth combate raid (07-21.06.42) the sub А-5 (Kukuy) acted in Odessa region (position № 31), where has arrived in the evening 10.06.42. With day she was on the approaches to Odessa, and for night headed out to the east for charge accumulator battery. 11.06.42 sub, maneuvering in region the Odessa banks, has detected a convoy - 2 vessels and 5 patrol boats. At 15.12 from underwater position, distance 3,5 cbt sub has released 1 torpedo in a main vessel (6000 tons). From close explosion a boat has strongly thrown, then she has hit a ground, could not leave in region of no-bottoms and lie on a ground in a place of attack on depth of 18 m. The enemy has not detected exact sub’s location, on a boat only there was out of operation gyro-compass. At 16.06 in a periscope was revealed the damaged vessel. After a leaving of enemy ships the boat has corrected damages and left region of attack.
By enemy’s data in a point 46.33,8N/ 30.45,3E (on other data - 46.32,05N/ 30.56,05E) was heavily damaged Romanian vessel Ardeal, 5695 BRT, transporting air motors and other air property. The vessel was possible managed on a bank, where she was sunk. 05-08.08.42 vessels was raised and subsequently repaired. At 15.15-15.37 sub was counterattacked by German FR 2, FR 4, FR 7, FR 8 and FR 10, which have dropped on her 18 DC.


You wrote: The tug Oltul was lost on 6 October 1942, not 16. It sank at 43 deg 36 min N and 28 deg 58 min E. The water was 10 m deep. Ten men were lost.

In the tenth combat raid (02-09.10.42) sub M-31 (Rastochil’) acted in region of cape Burnas (position № 42). In the afternoon 06.10.42 boats has detected a tug, but the commander has refused attack because of small value. At the night sub has detected a convoy - a tug with barge, MFP and two patrol boats. At 23.42 in a point 45.47,4N/ 30.19,0E from surface position, distance 3 cbt the boat has released on the barge two torpedoes. Two explosions, then one more stronger explosion were visually watched. The sub has come off in surface position and next morning began returning in basis.
By enemy’s data Romanian tug Oltul (former Mina Daniel, 93 BRT, 1916) was sunk.


You wrote: The oil tanker Arca (Arka in your source) was Italian. But did not find any mention of anything happening to it on 7 October 1942.On that date it entered the Black Sea, but it did not suffer any damage. On 16 October it left Constanta fully loaded and it was escorted by NMS Stihi and two German MFPs to varna and from there by Bulgarian ships to the Bosphorus. It was sunk on 26 October in the Aegean by the HMS Taku,9 miles south of Kios isle.

In second combat raid (01-21.10.42) sub L-24 (Apostolov) at first acted in region of Yalta. In 11.09-11.15 04.10.42 boats laid a barrage 1/25 of 20 mines by a line between points 44.28,5N/ 34.10,0E and 44.28N/ 34.10,8E with a mine space 55 m and deepening of 2,4 m. After that the boat was directed to a Bosphorus channel. At 04.05 06.10.42 sub has arrived at the position № 46. 07.10.42 in a point 41.29,8N/ 28.47,5E sub has detected a convoy - tanker (5.000 т), schooner and 2 patrol boats. At 14.23 from underwater position, distance 10 cbt boat has released three torpedoes on the tanker. Through 1 min. 22 sek. was heard explosion. Not having kept on depth, the boat has emerged also shown the enemy a periscope shear, and then has plunged on 45-m depth. The ships have dropped on her 7 DC, but sub has received only insignificant damages and has remained on a position. Up to the end of stay on a position the boat managed to detect of a little bit Turkish schooners, in attacks did not go out.
By enemy's data to unsuccessful attack has exposed Italian tanker Arka 2238 BRT, the torpedo's trace was watched. Counter-attack have effected German R 165 and R 166, dropped 9 DC.


You wrote: I have found no mention of the Dunarea-1. It can be the former tug Amsel, which was only leased to the Romanian Royal Navy, In February 1943 it was returned to the Germans, together with its sister ship Forsch.

In eighteenth combat raid (07-22.07.43) sub M-111 (Iosseliani) acted in region of Feodosiya (position № 86-spare), where has arrived at 03.00 10.07.43. 17.07.43 sub has detected a convoy - a vessel (1000 tons) and 4 MFP. At 06.43 in a point 44.58,2N/ 35.44,5E from underwater position, distance 8 cbt. the boat has released one torpedo on a vessel, but explosion has not followed. Other torpedo because of unserviceability of a firing valve has not left a torpedo launcher. To prosecution sub was not exposed.
By enemy's data the not blown up torpedo hits the German motor vessel Adelheid, 444 BRT, following from Feodosiya in Taman’.
In the morning 18.07.43 sub has detected another convoy - vessel (1000 tons), 3 MFP and 1 patrol boat, coming out of Balaklava harbour. At 10.06 in a point 44.59,8N/ 35.32,0E from underwater position, distance 8 cbt. the boat has released on a vessel one torpedo. Through 76 sek. was heard the explosion, and a bit later in periscope was watched the vessel down by the bow. The boat left from prosecution to a minefield. At returning in basis, at 22.53 M-111 was attacked without results by German sub U 18, but M-111 has not noticed the attack.
By enemy's data was sunk the Romanian barge Dunarea I, 1505 tons. In counter-attack on sub was dropped 8 DC.


You wrote: The cargo-boat Boy Federsen was attacked at 19:24on 10 August 1943 by 3 torpedo-bombers (probably DB-3Fs). The first one launched two torpedoes which passed just behind the ship. But as it was avoiding the first two, it was struck by the torpedo launched by the second aircraft, which was then shot down by NMS Ghiculescu.The third aircraft launched one torpedo, which scored another direct hit. At 19:30 another two aircraft dropped 6to 8 bombs, but did not manage to hit the stricken cargo. At that moment the NMS Regina Maria avoided a torpedo, but saw no aircraft. This was probably the torpedo launched by the D-4. The explosion heard by the crew could have very well been the heavy AAA firing (102 mm and 76 mm guns). The Boy Federsen was tugged, but on 12 August, at 23:15,it sank at 44 deg 58 min N, 33 deg 5 min E. The crew was saved. According to testimonies of officers onboard the escort ships, there was no explosion. It just went down. Also, the investigations done afterwards did not mention any more torpedo attacks.

Can you specify in what side of a vessel was hit the last torpedo ?
PM
Top
Sergey
Posted: July 11, 2003 09:39 am
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Member No.: 32
Joined: July 09, 2003



Hello Kirill,

The most spread mistakes, especially in old Soviet sources:

“27.10.1941 Germany “Lola” 3000 “M-35” D Sulina”
Actually, the vessel was staggered with not exploited torpedo, another has passed under her and has exploited at a mole.

“17.08.1942 “Durenstein” 300 “M-31” S Odessa Gulf”
This day, at 14.00 sub M-31 unsuccessfully attacked Romanian D Danubius and T Oituz. In counter-attack the ships of an escort have dropped 8 DC.
German Durenstein, 107 BRT was lost in storm at Odessa 06.01.44.

“23.04.1943 Germany MFP F-127 220 "M-112" S Meganom Cape”
At 10.05 in a point 44.50,8N/ 35.12,4E sub M-112 unsuccessfully attacked German MFP F 301 and F 406 from composition of a convoy Kleiner Baer 41. In counter-attack enemy’s ships have dropped 9 DC.
German MFP F 127 in October 1943 was transmitted to Romania, 27.08.44 captured by Soviet troops in Sulina and included in ChF composition.

“21.06.1943 Germany MFP F-139 220 "M-117" S Yalta”
At 15.42 in a point 44.47,9N/ 33.11,1E sub M-117, probably, unsuccessfully attacked German MFP from composition of a convoy Bansin 12.
German MFP F 139 was captured by American troops in headwaters of Danube.

“22.09.1943 Germany UJ-101 830 “S-33” D Tarkhankut Cape – Evpatoria”
The attack of sub S-33 at 04.19 in a point 44.38N/ 31.39,7E is not fixed by the enemy. Probably, the boat attacked Romanian T Prodromos and minelayer Murgesku, escorted by three German Raumboots.

“25.10.1943 Germany "Tyra-5" 1278 "M-112" Tarkhankut Cape - Ak-Mechet”
Correct name of barge - Tyna V. (ex. Greek Tyna Varnalis), deadweight - 1278 tons.

“23.11.1943 Germany "Santa Fe" 4627 "D-4" S southern of Evpatoria”
At 05.47 27.11.43 in a point 45.05,9N/ 33.16,6E German D Santa Fe was mined on German drifting mine or on Soviet barrage 1/35, laid by sub L-4 18.07.43 between points 45.07,5N/ 33.18,4E и 45.05,3N/ 33.15,8E and stayed after sweeping. At 06.36 vessel was exploited and sunk after 7 minutes в точке 45.06,14N/ 33.16,3E.
In last radio, evening 30.11.43 Trofimov has reported only on intensive movement of enemy’s transport aircrafts in region of cape Tarkhankut and has not mentioned attack of transport, that would be strange, if it nevertheless took place.


Besides in your list there are no data:

- 22.07.43 at 05.58-06.02 SS L-4 in a point 41.26N/ 28.44E has sunk Turkish schooner Hudayi Bahri, 29 BRT;

- 23.07.43 at 17.05-17.08 SS L-4 in a point 41.25N/ 28.43E has sunk Turkish schooner Gurpinar, about 100 BRT;

- 28.08.43 at 19.40 SS M-111 in a point 44.47N/ 33.26E torpedoed and has put out of action up to the end of war the German motor vessel Heinburg, 378 BRT.

and also are not taken into account all losses from mine weapon of submarines.
PM
Top
Kirill
Posted: July 11, 2003 09:49 am
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Member No.: 13
Joined: June 20, 2003



Hello Sergey!

Thanks a lot for your help. Not a few mistakes and missed ships in my list.
I will order M. Morozov's book, it seems it's a very interesting and good source.

Best regards
Kirill
PM
Top
Wawrzyniec
Posted: July 11, 2003 10:58 am
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 34
Joined: July 09, 2003



Hello Kirill,
Miroslav Morozov's book is really great. I have two parts, about Baltic and Balck Sea. I know from Miroslav, that third part will be connected with Arctic and fourth - with TOF's submarines activity and Winter War. This is really valuable source - the best publication about Soviet submarines I have ever seen. I would like to highly recommend these books for all of Forum members able to read in Russian language.
If you have problems with these books I could try to help you, but suppose, that in Russia these books are much more cheaper, than in Poland.
Greetings,
Wawrzyniec
PM
Top
Victor
Posted: July 11, 2003 01:46 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 4332
Member No.: 3
Joined: February 11, 2003



QUOTE
Can you specify in what side of a vessel was hit the last torpedo ?


The first torpedo hit Boy Federsen in the port side and the second one hit it in the starboard side. The third plane could not launch during the first pass and had to return to do it. This is why the torpedo hit in the opposite side.

QUOTE
At 05.47 27.11.43 in a point 45.05,9N/ 33.16,6E German D Santa Fe was mined on German drifting mine or on Soviet barrage 1/35, laid by sub L-4 18.07.43 between points 45.07,5N/ 33.18,4E и 45.05,3N/ 33.15,8E and stayed after sweeping. At 06.36 vessel was exploited and sunk after 7 minutes


Actually I have a slightly different version (sunk after 52 minutes, not 7): the convoy made up of Lola and the Santa Fe, escortedby NMS Marasesti, NMS Murgescu and 3 R-boote was heading to Crimea. In the morning of 23 November 1943, at 0646,2 miles south of Evpatoria there was a big explosion in the forward part of the Santa Fe. Two minutes later there was another explosion in about the same place. The ship caught fire and leaned over on the port side. A third explosion happened a little later and blew off the main mast and the command post. The fourth and last explosion took place at 0738 and caused its sinking. The crew was saved by the R-boote. First everybody thought that they had hit a mine or a magnetic mine or even sabotage at Odessa. Some said that they saw torpedoes.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Sergey
Posted: July 14, 2003 08:52 am
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Member No.: 32
Joined: July 09, 2003



And torpedo noticed by Regina Maria when she saw no aircraft (probably by a sub), what sides of Boy Feddersen was it launched?
PM
Top
Victor
Posted: July 19, 2003 10:48 am
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 4332
Member No.: 3
Joined: February 11, 2003



QUOTE
And torpedo noticed by Regina Maria when she saw no aircraft (probably by a sub), what sides of Boy Feddersen was it launched?


The NMS Regina Maria was in the starboard side of the convoy. The torpedo came from its starboard side.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Sergey
Posted: July 22, 2003 01:07 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Member No.: 32
Joined: July 09, 2003



Are there data about exact time of torpedoes hits and about time of torpedo’s launch which watched by R. Maria? The last torpedo went on a surface or normally?
PM
Top
Victor
Posted: July 23, 2003 08:11 am
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 4332
Member No.: 3
Joined: February 11, 2003



The first torpedo hit Boy Federsen at 1922 and the second one at 1924. The Regina Maria spotted the torpedo at 1930.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Pages: (2) [1] 2  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

 






[ Script Execution time: 0.0259 ]   [ 14 queries used ]   [ GZIP Enabled ]