Romanian Military History Forum - Part of Romanian Army in the Second World War Website



Pages: (3) 1 [2] 3   ( Go to first unread post ) Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Romanian subs activity
Victor
Posted: December 18, 2005 01:36 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 4336
Member No.: 3
Joined: February 11, 2003



QUOTE (crolick @ Dec 17 2005, 10:30 PM)
Hello Carol I

here you go:
Indeed this is an eagle [like in Romanian coat-of-arms] but the drawing inside doesn't look like that one in Romanian coat-of-arms :unsure:

Cheers,
crolick

crolick, we have some rules regarding the posting of images, which require the poster to mention their source.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
crolick
Posted: December 18, 2005 07:28 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Member No.: 740
Joined: December 13, 2005



QUOTE (Victor @ Dec 18 2005, 01:34 PM)
1). 10 May. It left Constanta in the morning, but only in the afternoon it passed the mine barrage.
2). 11 May. It started at 0830 hours and there were probably more than one ships, because it lasted until the evening.

From what I read there isn't an aggregate number of DCs calculated.

(1) In the morning you say?! Axworthy & Craciunoiu gives 11 May at 22:00. So both the date and the hour is false?!
(2) Again Axworthy & Craciunoiu gives 12 May at 01:00. So again they are wrong?!

I would also like to thank you for your cooperation and patience :)

Can I ask for the most reliable and precise technical info regarding Romanian subs?!

Cheers,
crolick
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
sid guttridge
Posted: December 19, 2005 02:39 pm
Quote Post


Locotenent colonel
*

Group: Members
Posts: 862
Member No.: 591
Joined: May 19, 2005



Hi Crolick,

The two Romanian submarines are almost always overlooked in histories of the development of German U-boats, whereas other German designs such as those built for Finland, Spain and Turkey, are often included.

I presume Rechinul and Marsuinul are related to some of the German U-boat designs developed in the 1930s, but I have never been able to establish where they fit in.

Any ideas?

Cheers,

Sid.

PMEmail Poster
Top
Victor
Posted: December 19, 2005 06:45 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 4336
Member No.: 3
Joined: February 11, 2003



QUOTE (crolick @ Dec 18 2005, 09:28 PM)
(1) In the morning you say?! Axworthy & Craciunoiu gives 11 May at 22:00. So both the date and the hour is false?!
(2) Again Axworthy & Craciunoiu gives 12 May at 01:00. So again they are wrong?!


1). Koslinski & Stanescu say it passed the mine barrage in the evening of 10 May together with the last convoy leaving for Sevastopol that day.

2). Here I made a confusion. I thought you meant the KFKs that attacked it all day long. Koslinski & Stanescu say the R-boot fired the MGs on it at 0100 hours on 11 May. No mention of what R-boot that was. But looking in the section dedicated to the evacuation of Crimea, the last convoy for Sevastopol on 10 May (Musca) left Constanta at 2000 hours. This was the convoy with which Marsuinul passed through the barrage. The only R-boot in the convoy, which most likely fired on the submarine, was Rb-205.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Victor
Posted: December 19, 2005 06:51 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 4336
Member No.: 3
Joined: February 11, 2003



Rechinul and Marsuinul were the result of a "joint-venture" between the Resita Works and a Dutch firm from Hague (J.V.S.). The contract was signed in 1937
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Carol I
Posted: December 19, 2005 07:31 pm
Quote Post


General de armata
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2250
Member No.: 136
Joined: November 06, 2003



If I remember right, the project used for Marsuinul was that of a mine-laying sub with a somewhat "bulky" hull.
PM
Top
crolick
Posted: January 09, 2006 06:09 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Member No.: 740
Joined: December 13, 2005



QUOTE (Victor @ Dec 19 2005, 06:51 PM)
Rechinul and Marsuinul were the result of a "joint-venture" between the Resita Works and a Dutch firm from Hague (J.V.S.). The contract was signed in 1937

Hello Victor,

do you know the yard numbers fo Romanian submarines?!

Regards,
crolick
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Victor
Posted: January 09, 2006 08:13 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 4336
Member No.: 3
Joined: February 11, 2003



No.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
crolick
Posted: January 14, 2006 10:29 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Member No.: 740
Joined: December 13, 2005



I found that commander of Delfinul Căpitan de marină Costăchescu C. Constantin received on 2.III.1943 Order of Mihai Viteazul 3rd class [No. 656].

Did other captains recevied any other decorations?! [I checked that none of them received Order of Mihai Viteazul but maybe they've get less important ones?!]

One more thing - how it is writtien in Romanian lt. cdr.?!

Did Grigore Ciolac, Nicolae Turcanu and Constantin Costachescu were all Căpitan de marină?!

Cheers,
crolick
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Victor
Posted: January 15, 2006 09:00 am
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 4336
Member No.: 3
Joined: February 11, 2003



QUOTE (crolick @ Jan 15 2006, 12:29 AM)
I found that commander of Delfinul Căpitan de marină Costăchescu C. Constantin received on 2.III.1943 Order of Mihai Viteazul 3rd class [No. 656].


Yes, it is mentioned here: http://www.worldwar2.ro/arme/?article=249

Other orders received by those captains are difficult to identify, because there is no published listing, nor are there any published articles about them. One would have to look through their service files in the archives in Pitesti.

Lt. cdor. is locotenent comandor, see [http://www.worldwar2.ro/forum/index.php?showtopic=965
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
crolick
Posted: January 19, 2006 04:24 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Member No.: 740
Joined: December 13, 2005



Sorry for off topic, but since we are under decorations. In 1922 40 Romanian officers were decorated with highest Polish decoration Virtuti Militari. Do you know whether among them were some Navy officers?!
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
crolick
Posted: February 06, 2006 01:23 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Member No.: 740
Joined: December 13, 2005



Hello all,

I would to ask today about torpedos Do you know how many torpedos were fired by Romanian submarines and how many were evaded?!

As far as I know only 2 torpedos were fired: 1 by Delfinul on 5.XI.41/08:44 which missed Soviet tanker Ostrovskij and 1 by Marsuinul on 20.V.44 [hour?!] which missed Soviet submarine [identity not known at the moment]. [BTW what type of torpedos Romanian subs were using??]

I think that only 1 torpedo was evaded by Romanian subs: by Delfinul on 20.VIII.41/13:08 fired by Soviet sub M 33. THere is also claim for 1 aonther evaded by Marsuinul on 20.V.44 [hour?!]. But according to Russian sources no attack was made by Soviet sub that day in the vicninity of Batumi hence I presume this was false alarm. Though there is possibility that there was 1 more attack that was unnoticed by Marsuinul. On 11.V.44/01:41 Soviet M 62 fired 1 torpedo to enemy submarine in position 44°41' N / 31°32,5' E. Is it possible that the target of the attack was Romanian submarine?!

Regards,
Andrzej
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Victor
Posted: February 15, 2006 08:39 am
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 4336
Member No.: 3
Joined: February 11, 2003



Sorry corlick, I forgot about this.

The torpedo the Marsuinul thought to have evaded was fired at 0200 hours, 40 miles North of Cape Yasun. I haven't found any mention of it firing any of its own torpedoes.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
crolick
Posted: February 15, 2006 09:42 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Member No.: 740
Joined: December 13, 2005



QUOTE (Victor @ Feb 15 2006, 08:39 AM)
Sorry corlick, I forgot about this.

The torpedo the Marsuinul thought to have evaded was fired at 0200 hours, 40 miles North of Cape Yasun. I haven't found any mention of it firing any of its own torpedoes.
Hello Victor,

thank you for reply but am I missing something?! On your website you have wrote:
QUOTE
On 20 May, it engaged a surfaced Soviet submarine, but both ships avoided each other's torpedoes.
So which version is correct?!

Regards,
Andrzej
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Iamandi
Posted: February 16, 2006 12:20 pm
Quote Post


General de divizie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1386
Member No.: 319
Joined: August 04, 2004



On Modelism International site, you may fina a small brochure "Submarine war in the Black Sea (1941-1945)" by Cristian Craciunoiu, in romanian language at 3 euro.

www.modelism.ro , at books.

Iama
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Pages: (3) 1 [2] 3  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

 






[ Script Execution time: 0.0198 ]   [ 14 queries used ]   [ GZIP Enabled ]