Romanian Military History Forum - Part of Romanian Army in the Second World War Website



  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> iron class first class ww2, real or not ?
tudorjuc
Posted: November 10, 2011 10:29 am
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Member No.: 2966
Joined: December 24, 2010



hello again forum :) , i bought this 1939 iron cross and i don't know if it's 100% real . the markings on it ( 1 ) it suppose to say that it's made by , Deschler und Sohn, Munchen (Munich) . but i looked at several pictures of iron crosses that have this marking and it just didn't look like the same (1 ) stamped on it . and the other problem i had with it is that i think it's made from solid silver . it's a three piece and it has the magnetic mettal core but stil i don't feel right about it . if anyone could help i would be moist grateful .

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/194/dsc09370ut.jpg/

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/198/dsc09371r.jpg/

This post has been edited by tudorjuc on November 10, 2011 10:30 am
PMEmail Poster
Top
New Connaught Ranger
Posted: November 10, 2011 04:31 pm
Quote Post


Colonel
*

Group: Members
Posts: 941
Member No.: 770
Joined: January 03, 2006



Can you add better pictures front and back, hinge assembly and catch area,
(high definition preferably,) also measurements from side to side, top to bottom,
and the weight of the item.

Thank you.

Kevin in Deva. :D
PMEmail Poster
Top
tudorjuc
Posted: November 10, 2011 05:19 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Member No.: 2966
Joined: December 24, 2010



WILL DO AS FAST AS I CAN :)
PMEmail Poster
Top
tudorjuc
Posted: November 10, 2011 05:34 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Member No.: 2966
Joined: December 24, 2010



http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/715/dsc09385e.jpg/

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/836/dsc09391j.jpg/

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/339/dsc09388j.jpg/

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/508/dsc09389f.jpg/

ok this is the only way i know how to uplowd images if you can help me in that regard . tanks . I measured it from head to tow it has 4,5 cm both sides .the weight i cant tell you now , i don't have a scale . :)

This post has been edited by tudorjuc on November 10, 2011 05:51 pm
PMEmail Poster
Top
New Connaught Ranger
Posted: November 11, 2011 09:31 am
Quote Post


Colonel
*

Group: Members
Posts: 941
Member No.: 770
Joined: January 03, 2006



Hallo tudoejuc


I am sorry to say, but in my honest opinion its a modern fake/repro ;)

Points to note:-

(IMG:http://img339.imageshack.us/img339/7811/dsc09391jq.jpg)

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Front.

Original Crosses both I & II Class were 44mm in diameter.

1. The date "1939" is at an off set angle, something that would never have been tolerated by the quality control inspectors during 1939.45 period in Nazi Germany.

2. The black colour of the inner cross appears to have been applied after the cross was assembled, again detracting from known original models, makers of reproductions have never been able to copy the original method of applying this black colour.

3. The tacky rough looking appearance of the black application, originals were a silky smooth matt black appearance being of a oiled lacquer which was applied then oven baked in a process known as stove enameling, this process being applied BEFORE the centre was inserted into the Neusilber / Nickel Silver rim which after assembly was burnished by hand polishing and a protective transparent lauquer applied.

4. I doubt that its real silver as one would expect more of a dark to black patina typical of aged silver to be present.

5. Despite there being well over 30 different manufactures for the WW2 Iron Cross,
ALL of these firms used master dies produced by just one company Steinhauer & Lück of Lüdenscheid, whose senior engraver, Hans Escher, designed the 1939 version of the Iron Cross.

This ensured that ALL genuine pieces, irrespective of maker conformed to a single ideal, with perfect detailing and a "high" swastika which was level with the crisply beaded rim.


(IMG:http://img641.imageshack.us/img641/7784/dsc09385e.jpg)

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Rear

1. Style of the pin does not quite match up to original period pieces.

2. The "C" catch is poorly fixed to the backing plate.

3. Original pieces of the first class had the plain reverse sandblasted and matt silver plated.

I hope you did not pay to big a price for this piece. ;)

Kevin in Deva.
PMEmail Poster
Top
tudorjuc
Posted: November 11, 2011 10:26 am
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Member No.: 2966
Joined: December 24, 2010



OK first I'm forever grateful that i got such a well proved opinion , the "problems " that i didn't see like the year alignment , really established a doubt in my mind concerning this items originality . the other good point i think it's the back of the piece and it's finish , i know it had to be sand blasted and silver plated . the C hinge , i think it's not a telltale of it being a reproduction , i saw many like it in on crosses that are 100% original items . the good thing is that if i know for sure that the piece is a fake i can get my money back or exchange it for another one :) . so what things do i have to look for in a original one ( can you give me a link that can help ) . tanks again for the help :D
PMEmail Poster
Top
Alexei2102
Posted: November 11, 2011 10:58 am
Quote Post


General de divizie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1352
Member No.: 888
Joined: April 24, 2006



Weitze has plenty of crosses on sale right now.

Al

www.weitze.net
PMEmail Poster
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

 






[ Script Execution time: 0.0563 ]   [ 14 queries used ]   [ GZIP Enabled ]