Romanian Military History Forum - Part of Romanian Army in the Second World War Website



Pages: (3) 1 [2] 3   ( Go to first unread post ) Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Romanian Bf-109 question
Dénes
Posted: September 04, 2005 04:18 pm
Quote Post


Host
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 4341
Member No.: 4
Joined: June 17, 2003



QUOTE (Cantacuzino @ Sep 4 2005, 09:08 PM)
Btw Denes, i remember that you have( in your data base) the data when was lost "white 7" .

Yes.
The document mentions that No. 7 was lost in an accident on 16 August 1943. However, the log book of Rosariu indicates No. 7 heavily damaged on 19 March 1943. Could the latter be a Luftwaffe machine?

Gen. Dénes
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
C-2
Posted: September 04, 2005 05:58 pm
Quote Post


General Medic
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 2453
Member No.: 19
Joined: June 23, 2003



QUOTE (Cantacuzino @ Sep 4 2005, 01:09 PM)


Below a color profile of "white 7" ( with belly rack). Courtesy Dan Melinte.

The guy with the 109 is Scurtu.
But who is Dan Melinte?
PMUsers Website
Top
Cantacuzino
Posted: September 04, 2005 08:46 pm
Quote Post


Host
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 2326
Member No.: 144
Joined: November 17, 2003



QUOTE
The guy with the 109 is Scurtu.
But who is Dan Melinte?


The guy with 109 is Scurtu. But who is "109" :(


C2 !!! :huh: :huh: not again

This post has been edited by Cantacuzino on September 04, 2005 08:51 pm
PM
Top
Dénes
Posted: September 04, 2005 09:07 pm
Quote Post


Host
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 4341
Member No.: 4
Joined: June 17, 2003



Below is another shot of 'White 7' from the same sequence (this time a bit farther from the camera).

One can see a white line on the fin root, which might be the Werknummer. Also, the underbelly bomb rack, with 4 x 50 kg bombs, are also faintly visible.

Gen. Dénes

(IMG:http://img367.imageshack.us/img367/3467/bf109g2no7arrdnes0ov.jpg)

This post has been edited by Dénes on September 04, 2005 09:07 pm
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Dénes
Posted: September 04, 2005 09:08 pm
Quote Post


Host
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 4341
Member No.: 4
Joined: June 17, 2003



And here is yet another shot of the same 'White 7'.
This time, the white line on the fin root is not visible...

Gen. Dénes

(IMG:http://img367.imageshack.us/img367/9817/bf109g2no7arrdnes28pu.jpg)

This post has been edited by Dénes on September 04, 2005 09:09 pm
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
109
Posted: September 05, 2005 04:41 am
Quote Post


Fruntas
*

Group: Members
Posts: 85
Member No.: 488
Joined: January 29, 2005



Correct me if i'm wrong, but in the second pic Denes posted the white 7 sems to lack the wheels covers.
In the first pic, the white line could be the edge of the elevator? :roll:

This post has been edited by 109 on September 05, 2005 04:46 am
PMEmail Poster
Top
Cantacuzino
Posted: September 05, 2005 07:27 am
Quote Post


Host
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 2326
Member No.: 144
Joined: November 17, 2003



QUOTE
One can see a white line on the fin root, which might be the Werknummer


I think it's only a scratch on film ( many scratches like that are on the picture).
PM
Top
Matt_S
Posted: September 05, 2005 05:40 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Member No.: 482
Joined: January 26, 2005



Are those the larger wheels in the second photo?


Matt B)
PMEmail Poster
Top
109
Posted: September 05, 2005 06:33 pm
Quote Post


Fruntas
*

Group: Members
Posts: 85
Member No.: 488
Joined: January 29, 2005



The difference between the main wheels on G2 and G4 is almost unnoticeable, unlike the tailwheel . It's very hard to tell for sure. Anyways from this photographs of finnish definitely G2s fitted with larger tailwheel, it seems as if some sort of mixes were made .My advice is to use a G2 , large tailwheel,but keep some superglue near by and the bulges ready .

(IMG:http://img58.imageshack.us/img58/116/a1re.jpg)

Source: Ml Books, Bf-109 Cz6

This post has been edited by 109 on September 05, 2005 06:35 pm
PMEmail Poster
Top
Dénes
Posted: September 05, 2005 06:37 pm
Quote Post


Host
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 4341
Member No.: 4
Joined: June 17, 2003



QUOTE (109 @ Sep 5 2005, 10:41 AM)
Correct me if i'm wrong, but in the second pic Denes posted the white 7 sems to lack the wheels covers.

Yes.

QUOTE
In the first pic, the white line could be the edge of the elevator? :roll:

No.

Gen. Dénes
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Matt_S
Posted: September 08, 2005 06:05 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Member No.: 482
Joined: January 26, 2005



Are those wheels in the second picture spoked?


Matt B)
PMEmail Poster
Top
Dénes
Posted: September 08, 2005 10:44 pm
Quote Post


Host
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 4341
Member No.: 4
Joined: June 17, 2003



Looking at the original print with a magnifying glass; yes, it appears that the main wheels are spoked - as they should be for a G-2.

Gen. Dénes
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Cantacuzino
Posted: September 09, 2005 12:21 am
Quote Post


Host
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 2326
Member No.: 144
Joined: November 17, 2003



QUOTE
Are those wheels in the second picture spoked?


Matt 


QUOTE
Looking at the original print with a magnifying glass; yes, it appears that the main wheels are spoked - as they should be for a G-2.

Gen. Dénes


Unfortunetly ( for you Matt) both G2 and G4 had spoked wheels.
PM
Top
Cantacuzino
Posted: September 09, 2005 12:56 am
Quote Post


Host
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 2326
Member No.: 144
Joined: November 17, 2003



QUOTE
Are those the larger wheels in the second photo?


Matt 


If it's about the main wheels it's hard to tell you from this angle of the picture . Indeed one of the difference between G-2 and G-4 it's the wide of the tyres ( from the main wheels) The G-2 had the same wheels ( narrow) like BF 109 F and G-4 had wide tyres like G-6 ( that explain the bulges over the wings for both G-4 and G-6 ).
The big tail wheel of 'yellow7' could be a field conversion because of use as a JABO ( jagdbomber) and the plane was more heavy ( with 200 Kg). In the spring '43 the airfields in russia should be full of mud that could posible explain the missing main wheels cover.
Matt i suggest that the model should be a G-2 ( confirmed by archiv doc.) and use a big tail wheel ( from G-4) and with a 4 bombs rack under belly.

This post has been edited by Cantacuzino on September 09, 2005 01:04 am
PM
Top
Dénes
Posted: September 09, 2005 01:19 am
Quote Post


Host
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 4341
Member No.: 4
Joined: June 17, 2003



QUOTE (Cantacuzino @ Sep 9 2005, 06:21 AM)
Unfortunetly ( for you Matt) both  G2 and G4 had spoked wheels.

Quote from 'Bf 109 In Action', Part 2, by John Beaman (p. 23):
QUOTE
The oversized tires brought a degress of improved landing and ground handling (...). The new stamped wheels that were introduced on the G-3 , were considerably cheaper to produce than the spoked wheels(...)

Of course, one can occasionally find G-4s with the old spoked wheels, but I believe the norm for a regular G-4 was the new stamped wheels.

Gen. Dénes

This post has been edited by Dénes on September 09, 2005 01:20 am
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Pages: (3) 1 [2] 3  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

 






[ Script Execution time: 0.1332 ]   [ 14 queries used ]   [ GZIP Enabled ]