Romanian Military History Forum - Part of Romanian Army in the Second World War Website



Pages: (3) [1] 2 3   ( Go to first unread post ) Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Romanian Bf-109 question
Matt_S
Posted: September 02, 2005 01:05 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Member No.: 482
Joined: January 26, 2005



Is the aircraft depicted on this kit a g-2 or G-4?

(IMG:http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v26/MattS/DSCF0001.jpg)


Matt B)
PMEmail Poster
Top
Victor
Posted: September 02, 2005 03:20 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 4330
Member No.: 3
Joined: February 11, 2003



G-2, I believe.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
mgc151184
Posted: September 02, 2005 08:28 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Member No.: 552
Joined: March 30, 2005



Bf 109 G2 no 7 (white) 7th Fighter Group 1943

MGC

This post has been edited by mgc151184 on September 02, 2005 08:33 pm
PMEmail Poster
Top
Dénes
Posted: September 02, 2005 10:28 pm
Quote Post


Host
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 4341
Member No.: 4
Joined: June 17, 2003



I can confirm that No. 7 - which should actually be white - was indeed a Bf 109G-2.
However, 'White 15' was a Bf 109G-4. Please note that the blue stripe is missing from the latter aircraft's rudder...

Gen. Dénes

This post has been edited by Dénes on September 02, 2005 10:30 pm
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Matt_S
Posted: September 03, 2005 12:27 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Member No.: 482
Joined: January 26, 2005



QUOTE (Dénes @ Sep 2 2005, 10:28 PM)
I can confirm that No. 7 - which should actually be white - was indeed a Bf 109G-2.
However, 'White 15' was a Bf 109G-4. Please note that the blue stripe is missing from the latter aircraft's rudder...

Gen. Dénes

Thanks for your help. :)

Do you have any more info on this aircraft?

I saw a picture of the plane in Squadron/Signal's "Bf-109 in Action" book that shows what appears to be a larger-size tail wheel - was it a later G-2?


Matt B)
PMEmail Poster
Top
109
Posted: September 03, 2005 03:05 pm
Quote Post


Fruntas
*

Group: Members
Posts: 85
Member No.: 488
Joined: January 29, 2005



Based on the tailwheel alone, it SHOULD be a G3/4 (it's definitely larger than on the White 12 )

Unless other documents appear I would go for a g3/4...
Note the white 15 in the background in the first pic. I think the missing blue strip and the yellow nose are misinterpretations of this photo.

(IMG:http://www7.dr.myx.net/sites/geosoft/G2.JPG)

This post has been edited by 109 on September 03, 2005 03:13 pm
PMEmail Poster
Top
109
Posted: September 03, 2005 03:18 pm
Quote Post


Fruntas
*

Group: Members
Posts: 85
Member No.: 488
Joined: January 29, 2005



I just mixed the two pictures in Photoshop ant the 7's tail wheel in DEFINITELY larger than the 12's, no optical ilussion whatsoever.

Now you draw your own conclusions...
Cheers.

This post has been edited by 109 on September 03, 2005 03:19 pm
PMEmail Poster
Top
Dénes
Posted: September 03, 2005 04:25 pm
Quote Post


Host
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 4341
Member No.: 4
Joined: June 17, 2003



According to archival documents, 'White 7' was a G-2.

Gen. Dénes

P.S. '109', please list the sources of your photos.

This post has been edited by Dénes on September 03, 2005 04:27 pm
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Matt_S
Posted: September 03, 2005 08:10 pm
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Member No.: 482
Joined: January 26, 2005



The second picture is the one that appears in Squadon/Signal's book.


Matt B)
PMEmail Poster
Top
109
Posted: September 04, 2005 09:37 am
Quote Post


Fruntas
*

Group: Members
Posts: 85
Member No.: 488
Joined: January 29, 2005



We're talking about ARR here, so anything is possible; this could have been easily a G2 whith a "borrowed" tailwheel from a G3/4, just as easy as mistaking a G2 with a G4 in documents...
I remember seing another picture with a guy next to the White 7. That could pove decisive..

The first picture is from www.messerschmitt-bf109.de, the second from Squadron Bf-109 In Action.
PMEmail Poster
Top
109
Posted: September 04, 2005 09:44 am
Quote Post


Fruntas
*

Group: Members
Posts: 85
Member No.: 488
Joined: January 29, 2005



Found it!

Acording to the radio antena it's a G2...so we have 3 main elements that
separate G2 from G4 , tailwheel, antena location and wing bulges...so far is 1-1...it hould have been great to see the right wing...


(IMG:http://img400.imageshack.us/img400/1157/396vw.jpg)


Picture from Air Magazine "Bf-109 roumains" - if i remember correctly...
PMEmail Poster
Top
109
Posted: September 04, 2005 10:00 am
Quote Post


Fruntas
*

Group: Members
Posts: 85
Member No.: 488
Joined: January 29, 2005



...Sorry, the antena location is not relevant (when it comes to ARR...) i found a pic whith a G4 (check the bulges) with the same antena location...

What i would do Matt, would be to take a G2, fit it with a larger tailwheel, paint it but keep them bulges painted and ready to be glued on the wings!



(IMG:http://img138.imageshack.us/img138/1092/121mp.jpg)

Pic from Aero Magazin
PMEmail Poster
Top
Cantacuzino
Posted: September 04, 2005 01:09 pm
Quote Post


Host
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 2326
Member No.: 144
Joined: November 17, 2003



Posted on Sep 4 2005, 09:37 AM by 109

QUOTE
I remember seing another picture with a guy next to the White 7.



Hey 109 :angry: , the guy next to " white 7" it's not an ordinary guy but the famous romanian ace Cpt. Dan Scurtu. So probably he flew this plane in spring '43 ( 23 april -29 mai) from Kramatorskaia airfield in strafing missions (some of the Bf-109 G2/4 like "white 7"were equiped with 4x 50Kg bombs rack for this purpose) over Izium, Vorosilovgrad, Kupiansk, Starobielsk and Barvenkovo. At that time he was the commander of 58sq ( 7FG) and on 10 april '43 set on fire 1 Pe-2 on Starobielsk airfield.

Below a color profile of "white 7" ( with belly rack). Courtesy Dan Melinte.
(IMG:http://img156.imageshack.us/img156/4692/bf109g3no7bcptdanscurtu8mz.jpg)

Matt the yellow it's not orange like on the box art but light yellow ( in B&W pictures it's very close to white color).

This post has been edited by Cantacuzino on September 04, 2005 01:24 pm
PM
Top
Dénes
Posted: September 04, 2005 02:33 pm
Quote Post


Host
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 4341
Member No.: 4
Joined: June 17, 2003



QUOTE (Cantacuzino @ Sep 4 2005, 07:09 PM)
Hey 109 :angry: , the guy next to " white 7" it's not an ordinary guy but the famous romanian ace Cpt. Dan Scurtu.

According to the French booklet, it's Serg. Stefan Greceanu. :lol:
(He's Scurtu, of course).

Gen. Dénes
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Cantacuzino
Posted: September 04, 2005 03:08 pm
Quote Post


Host
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 2326
Member No.: 144
Joined: November 17, 2003



QUOTE
According to the French booklet, it's Serg. Stefan Greceanu. 
(He's Scurtu, of course).


In another french ( and romanian) book from TMA ( L'aviation Rroumaine )for the same picture was noted german mechanic instead of Scurtu.

Btw Denes, i remember that you have( in your data base) the data when was lost "white 7" .
PM
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Pages: (3) [1] 2 3  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

 






[ Script Execution time: 0.1007 ]   [ 14 queries used ]   [ GZIP Enabled ]