Romanian Military History Forum - Part of Romanian Army in the Second World War Website



  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Romanian Army OOB - 07.1941
dragos
Posted: August 11, 2005 08:47 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2397
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



CODE
3rd Army
========

1st Mountain Mixed Brigade (Brigadier General Mihail Lascar)
--------------------------
   1st Mountain Group (Colonel Albert Ludwig)
        2nd Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Virgil Citiriga)
        3rd Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Gheorghe Dimitriu)
        23rd Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Ioan Mihail)
   2nd Mountain Group (Colonel Gheorghe Focseneanu)
        1st Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Breaza Ionescu)
        4th Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Gheorghe Niculiu)
        24th Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Stefan Marinescu)
   1st Mountain Artillery Group (Colonel Mihail Sutu)
        1st Mountain Howitzers Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Nicolae Dumitrescu)
        1st Mountain Guns Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Stoian Ionescu)
   2nd Mountain Pioneers Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Razoare Ionescu)


2nd Mountain Mixed Brigade (Brigadier General Ioan Dumitrache)
--------------------------
   4th Mountain Group (Lieutenant Colonel Dumitru Carlan)
        7th Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Mihai Gheorghiu, since 7 July Major Titus Savu, since 9 July Lieutenant Colonel Nicolae Ciubotaru)
        8th Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Gheorghe Carnu)
        15th Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Victor Badescu)
   5th Mountain Group (Colonel Grigore Balan)
        9th Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Vasile Carlan)
        10th Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Emanoil Bradateanu)
        16th Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Stefan Pantelimonescu, since 6 July Major Radu Maxineanu)
   2nd Mountain Artillery Group (Colonel Gheorghe Georgescu)
        4th Mountain Guns Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Constantin Simulescu)
        5th Mountain Guns Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Ilie Georgescu)
        2nd Mountain Howitzers Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Nicolae Pirosca)
   1st Mountain Pioneers Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Nicolae Constantinescu)


4th Mountain Mixed Brigade (Brigadier General Gheorghe Manoliu)
--------------------------
   8th Mountain Group (Colonel Ernest Albustin)
        13th Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Justinian Marinoiu)
        14th Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Mihail Hanus)
        20th Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Dumitru Miriste)
   9th Mountain Group (Colonel Richard Rottenburg, since 19 July Lieutenant Colonel Gheorghe Serbanescu, since 21 July Lieutenant Colonel Alexandru Petrescu)
        17th Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Anghel Ionescu)
        18th Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Dumitru Vetianu)
        19th Mountain Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Alexandru Petrescu, since 21 July Major Melchior Stoltz)
   4th Mountain Artillery Group (Colonel Petre Colis)
        3rd Mountain Guns Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Constantin Lungulescu)
        6th Mountain Guns Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Nicolae Halmu)
   4th Mountain Pioneers Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel Grigore Ionescu)


8th Cavalry Brigade (Colonel Ion Danescu)
-------------------
   2nd Calarasi Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel Ioan Hristea)
   3rd Calarasi (motorized) Regiment (Colonel Hercule Fortunescu)
   4th Rosiori Regiment (Colonel Ervin Claus)
   3rd Horse Artillery Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel Ioan Gradin)


7th Infatry Division (Brigadier General Olimpiu Stavrat)
--------------------
   14th Dorobanti Regiment (Colonel Gheorghe Budu)
   16th Dorobanti Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel Celsius Marciulescu, since 1 July Colonel Constantin Visarion)
   37th Infantry Regiment (Colonel Marin Radulescu)
   4th Artillery Regiment (Colonel Petre Mateescu)
   8th Artillery Regiment (Gheorghe Mosiu)


Independent units
-----------------
   52nd Motorized Heavy Artillery Battalion
   57th Motorized Heavy Artillery Battalion
   7th Machinegun Battalion
   14th Machinegun Battalion
   35th Machinegun Battalion
   58th Reconnaissance Group
   5 AT companies (37th, 51st, 54th?, ...)
   9th AA Group(?)
   51st Artillery Regiment
   52nd Artillery Regiment


This post has been edited by dragos on August 27, 2005 12:26 pm
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
dragos
Posted: August 14, 2005 09:37 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2397
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



CODE
4th Army (Army Corps General Nicolae Ciuperca)
========


35th Infantry Division (Brigadier General Emil Procopiescu, since 19 July Brigadier General Atanase trincu)
----------------------
50th Infantry Regiment (Colonel Sotir Mazareanu)
55th Infantry Regiment (Colonel Pericle Varduca)
67th Infantry Regiment (Colonel Paun Dumitrecu, since 12 July Lieutenant Colonel Petre Jeles)
63rd Artillery Regiment (Colonel Felix Coscinschi, since 9 July Lieutenant Colonel Valerian Negrescu)
64th Artillery Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel Gheorghe Gheorghiu)



3rd Army Corps (General Vasile Atanasiu)
==============


   15th Infantry Division (Brigadier General Marin Popescu)
   ----------------------
   10th Vanatori Regiment (Colonel Raul Halunga)
   25th Infantry Regiment (Colonel Mihail Papadopol)
   35th Infantry Regiment (Colonel Alexandru Poenaru)
   23rd Artillery Regiment (Colonel Alexandru Ianculovici)
   25th Artillery Regiment (Lieutnant Colonel Petre Romano, since 25 June Colonel Victor Grigorian)


   11th Infantry Division (Brigadier General David Popescu)
   ----------------------
   2nd Dorobanti Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel Petre Haas)
   3rd Dorobanti Regiment (Colonel Simion Coman)
   19th Infantry Regiment (Colonel Constantin Voiculescu)
   21st Artillery Regiment (Colonel Eduard Stanciu)
   26th Artillery Regiment (Colonel Constantin Iulian)


   3rd Heavy Artillery Regiment
   7th Heavy Artillery Regiment
   41st Motorized Heavy Artillery Battalion
   45th Motorized Heavy Artillery Battalion


5th Army Corps (General Gheorghe Leventi, since 7 July General Aurelian Son)
==============


   1st Guard Division (Brigadier General Nicolae Sova)
   ------------------
   1/2 Vanatori Guard Regiment (Colonel Gheorghe Saulescu)
   2/9 Vanatori Guard Regiment (Colonel Alexandru Cozloschi)
   6th Dorobanti Regiment "Mihai Viteazul" (Colonel Ioan Stratulat, since 26 June Lieutenant Colonel Gheorghe Iliescu, since 8 July Colonel Alexandru Idieru, since 17 July Lieutenant Colonel Pavel Birt)
   2nd Guard Artillery Regiment (Colonel Constantin Nestorescu)
   3rd Guard Artillery Regiment (Colonel Virgiliu Georgescu)


   21st Infantry Division (General Cristache Popescu, since 30 June General Nicolae Dascalescu)
   ----------------------
   11th Dorobanti Regiment (Colonel Petre Mantu, since 26 June Colonel Stefan Bardan)
   12th Dorobanti Regiment (Colonel Gheorghe Niculescu, since 10 July Lieutenant Colonel Stelian Dimitriu)
   24th Infantry Regiment (Colonel Ghedeon Seracin)
   5th Artillery Regiment (Colonel Vasile Mihaescu, since 28 June Lieutenant Colonel Nicolae Negru, since 6 July Colonel Constantin Lupescu)
   30th Artillery Regiment (Colonel Constantin Rosetti Balanescu, since 10 July Lieutenant Colonel Dumitru Veresteanu)


   7th Cavalry Brigade (Colonel Gheorghe Savoiu)
   -------------------
   9th Calarasi Regiment (Colonel Anibal Dobjanski, since 6 July Lieutenant Colonel Ioan Lazarescu)
   11th Motorized Rosiori Regiment (Colonel Alexandru Plesoianu)
   12th Rosiori Regiment (Colonel Dumitru Luca)
   5th Horse Artillery Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel Mircea Boboc)

   
   5th Heavy Artillery Regiment


11th Army Corps (General Aurelian Son, since 8 July General Constantin Constantinescu)
===============


   1st Fortifications Brigade (Brigadier General Nicolae Ghineraru)
   --------------------------
   1st Fortifications Infantry Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel Octavian Petreanu)
   2nd Fortifications Infantry Regiment (Colonel Alexandru Niculescu)
   68th Fortifications Infantry Regiment (Colonel Mitrica Panaite)
   1st Fortifications Artillery Regiment (Colonel Traian Manescu)


   2nd Fortifications Brigade (Brigadier General Ioan Arbore)
   --------------------------
   28th Fortifications Infantry Regiment (Colonel Alexandru Batcu)
   53rd Fortifications Infantry Regiment (Colonel Octavian Vorobchievici)
   4th Fortifications Artillery Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel Iacovache Panu)
   11th Fortifications Artillery Regiment (Colonel Dimitrie Petrini)


   17th Infantry Regiment (from 1st Infantry Division)
   13th Machinegun Battalion
   21st Machinegun Battalion
   36th Machinegun Battalion
   40th Machinegun Battalion


In reserve:

   1st Frontier Guards Division (Brigadier General Gheorghe Potopeanu)
   ----------------------------
   1st Frontier Guards Regiment (Colonel Ioan Iucal)
   2nd Frontier Guards Regiment (Colonel Dumitru Oncica)
   5th Frontier Guards Regiment (Colonel Ioan Buhanca, since 19 July Colonel Petre Predan)
   1st Frontier Guards Artillery Regiment (Colonel Gheorghe Stefanescu, since 23 July Colonel August Vladescu)
   2nd Frontier Guards Artillery Regiment (Colonel Alexandru Ratvan)


Later assignments:

   10th  Infantry Division (Brigadier General Ioan Glogojanu)
   -----------------------
   23rd Infantry Regiment (Colonel Alexandru Toparlan)
   33rd Dorobanti Regiment (Colonel Constantin Iordachescu)
   38th Infantry Regiment (Colonel Aurel Moldoveanu)
   3rd Artillery Regiment (Colonel Paul Alexiu)
   20th Artillery Regiment (Lieutenant Colonel Constantin Manolescu)


   3rd Infantry Division (Brigadier General Ilie Steflea)
   ---------------------
   1st Vanatori Regiment (Colonel Ioan Constantinescu)
   4th Dorobanti Regiment (Colonel Aurel Locusteanu)
   30th Dorobanti Regiment (Colonel Gheorghe Munteanu)
   6th Artillery Regiment (Colonel Gheorghe Ionescu)
   15th Artillery Regiment (Colonel Dumitru Florescu)


Other independent units
----------------------------
53rd Motorized Heavy Artillery Battalion
54th Motorized Heavy Artillery Battalion
55th Motorized Heavy Artillery Battalion
35th Reconnaisance Group
52nd Reconnaissance Group (Lieutenant Colonel Tautu Dumitru-Done)
53rd Reconnaissance Group
55th Reconnaissance Group
5th Machinegun Battalion
6th Roads and Bridges Company
1st Maritime Detachment


This post has been edited by dragos on August 14, 2005 10:13 pm
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
dragos
Posted: September 15, 2005 05:36 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2397
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



CODE
11th Army (G)
=============



11th Army Corps (G)
===============


   22nd Infantry Division (G)
   ----------------------

   
   76th Infantry Division (G)
   ----------------------


   1st Armored Division (Brigadier General Ioan Sion)
   --------------------
   3rd Motorized Vanatori Regiment (Colonel Constantin Nistor)
   4th Motorized Vanatori Regiment (Lieutenant-Colonel Gheorghe Popescu)
   1st Tank Regiment (Colonel Aurel Sandulescu)
   1st Motorized Artillery Regiment (Colonel Gheorghe Constantinescu)


   From 8th Infantry Division:

   8th Vanatori Regiment (Colonel Caton Sorescu)
   12th Artillery Regiment (Colonel Eugen Marza)
   17th Artillery Regiment (Lieutenant-Colonel Vasile Stefanescu, since 14 July Colonel Nicolae Lapusneanu)



30th Army Corps (G)
===============


   170th Infantry Division (G)
   -----------------------


   198th Infantry Division (G)
   -----------------------


   8th Infantry Division (Brigadier General Alexandru Orasanu)
   ---------------------
   7th Vanatori Regiment (Colonel Vasile Rata, since 13 July Colonel Aurelian Constantinescu)
   29th Infantry Regiment (Colonel Dumitru Orasanu)


   13th Infantry Division (Brigadier General Gheorghe Rozin)
   ----------------------
   7th Dorobanti Regiment (Colonel Vasile Cretoiu)
   22nd Infantry Regiment (Colonel Ion Dutescu)
   89th Infantry Regiment (Colonel Septimiu Pretorian)
   19th Artillery Regiment (Colonel Constantin Ramniceanu)
   41st Artillery Regiment (Colonel Grigore Anastasescu)


   14th Infantry Division (Brigadier General Gheorghe Stavrescu)
   ----------------------
   6th Vanatori Regiment (Colonel Ermil Mateias)
   13th Dorobanti Regiment (Colonel Nicolae Alexandrescu)
   39th Infantry Regiment (Colonel Constantin Simionescu)
   24th Artillery Regiment (Colonel Constantin Popescu)
   29th Artillery Regiment (Lieutenant-Colonel Petre Motomancea)



Cavalry Corps (Major General Mihail Racovita)
=============

   5th Cavalry Brigade (Colonel Vasile Mainescu)
   -------------------
   6th Motorized Rosiori Regiment (Colonel Radu Korne)
   7th Rosiori Regiment (Colonel Gheorghe Carp)
   8th Rosiori Regiment (Colonel Haralambie Bosie)
   2nd Horse Artillery Regiment (Colonel Grigore Iliescu)


   6th Cavalry Brigade (Brigadier General Aurel Racovita)
   -------------------
   5th Calarasi Regiment (Lieutenant-Colonel Grigore Catuneanu, since 6 July 1941 Lieutenant-Colonel Marcel Olteanu)
   9th Rosiori Regiment (Colonel Gheorghe Sotir)
   10th Motorized Rosiori Regiment (Lieutenant-Colonel Dumitru Damaceanu)
   4th Horse Artillery Regiment (Lieutenant-Colonel Ion Mustata)



54th Army Corps (G)
===============


   50th Infantry Division (G)
   ----------------------


   5th Infantry Division (Brigadier General Petre Vladescu)
   ---------------------
   8th Dorobanti Regiment (Colonel Florian Berechet, since 14 July Lieutenant-Colonel Ioan Nitescu, since 24 July Lieutenant-Colonel Aurel Gheorghiu)
   9th Dorobanti Regiment (Colonel Dragu Fotino, since 15 July Lieutenant-Colonel Atanasie Chirita)
   32nd Dorobanti Regiment (Colonel Gheorghe Georgescu)
   7th Artillery Regiment (Colonel Alexandru Nicolici)
   28th Artillery Regiment (Colonel Alexandru Otopeanu)



11th Army Reserve
=================


   4th Army Corps
   --------------


   6th Infantry Division (Brigadier General Romulus Ioanovici)
   ---------------------
   10th Dorobanti Regiment (Colonel Ion Tanasescu)
   15th Dorobanti Regiment (Colonel Constantin Teodorescu)
   27th Dorobanti Regiment (Colonel Petre Manu)
   11th Artillery Regiment (Colonel Virgil Ghitescu)
   16th Artillery Regiment (Colonel Alexandru Tenescu)


   46th Infantry Division (G)
   ----------------------


   72nd Infantry Division (G)
   ----------------------


   239th Infantry Division (G)
   -----------------------



Other independent units
-----------------------
4th Heavy Artillery Regiment
6th Heavy Artillery Regiment
8th Heavy Artillery Regiment
47th Motorized Heavy Artillery Battalion
54th Motorized Heavy Artillery Battalion

PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
dragos
Posted: September 15, 2005 05:40 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2397
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



Sources:

ANVR, Veteranii pe drumul onoarei si jertfei - Spre cetatile de pe Nistru, Bucuresti, Editura Vasile Carlova, 1996

Retegan M., Dutu A., Eliberarea Basarabiei si a nordului Bucovinei (22 iunie - 26 iulie 1941), Editura Fundatiei Culturale Romane, Bucuresti, 1999
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
bellum
Posted: December 08, 2006 02:01 am
Quote Post


Soldat
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Member No.: 92
Joined: August 29, 2003



Dragos,

Two 54th Heavy Art groups are listed as Armata 4 and 11. Armee reserve units. Maybe one of them is the 51th or the 56th Heavy Art groups?

Regards,

C.
PM
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

 






[ Script Execution time: 0.0362 ]   [ 14 queries used ]   [ GZIP Enabled ]