Romanian Military History Forum - Part of Romanian Army in the Second World War Website



Pages: (2) [1] 2   ( Go to first unread post ) Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Image attachment guide
dragos
Posted: April 29, 2005 10:27 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2394
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



Step 1.

After typing your message in the reply or new topic box, use the Browse button to select an image from your computer, then click the "host it!" button. A new browser window will open automatically.

(IMG:http://img210.echo.cx/img210/1706/step13za.gif)
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
dragos
Posted: April 29, 2005 10:31 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2394
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



Step 2.

In the newly opened window (ImageShack), click on the box marked "Hotlink for forums (1)". The entire line will be selected automatically. Press CTRL+C and switch back to the forum's page.

(IMG:http://img182.echo.cx/img182/2070/step28fj.gif)
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
dragos
Posted: April 29, 2005 10:33 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2394
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



Step 3.

Place the cursor in your message where the image should appear, and press CTRL+V.


(IMG:http://img128.echo.cx/img128/3153/step30pe.gif)
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
C-2
Posted: April 30, 2005 11:53 am
Quote Post


General Medic
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 2453
Member No.: 19
Joined: June 23, 2003



I tried for more then half an hour.
It doesn't work for me.
I'm not a computer expert,but I'm not so stupid not to be able to follow some steps...
I think you guys must go back to the old method,since I'm not the only one who find it dificult.
PMUsers Website
Top
dragos
Posted: April 30, 2005 02:19 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2394
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



What exactly did you do and it did not work?
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
C-2
Posted: April 30, 2005 06:47 pm
Quote Post


General Medic
Group Icon

Group: Hosts
Posts: 2453
Member No.: 19
Joined: June 23, 2003



After the click in stage two,I couldn't go further...
Can anyone tell me what do I do after selecting"hotline for forums"?
I'm presing ctrl+c and nothing hapens...
How do I get back to the forum?
It's 100 times worst than posting a photo on masisni.ro site!

This post has been edited by C-2 on April 30, 2005 07:26 pm
PMUsers Website
Top
dragos
Posted: April 30, 2005 08:15 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2394
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



After you select the line "Hotlink for forums (1)" as in picture of Step 2, you press CTRL + C (hold down CTRL and press C), then you can close the ImageShack window or switch to the window of worldwar2.ro and go to Step 3.
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
Alexandru H.
Posted: May 05, 2005 08:29 am
Quote Post


Sergent major
Group Icon

Group: Banned
Posts: 216
Member No.: 57
Joined: July 23, 2003



Heck, the new method is great!
PMUsers Website
Top
lucian
Posted: July 18, 2008 07:23 pm
Quote Post


Fruntas
*

Group: Members
Posts: 73
Member No.: 1402
Joined: April 26, 2007



Need help to post some pictures. There are change for imageshake ?
Must be registered now?
PMEmail Poster
Top
dragos
Posted: July 19, 2008 06:18 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2394
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



Probably you are trying to upload an image too large.

"allowed: jpg jpeg png gif bmp tif tiff swf < 1.53 megabytes."

PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
lucian
Posted: July 23, 2008 11:14 am
Quote Post


Fruntas
*

Group: Members
Posts: 73
Member No.: 1402
Joined: April 26, 2007



it's ok.
must be registered.
PMEmail Poster
Top
contras
Posted: January 08, 2010 06:50 pm
Quote Post


Maior
*

Group: Members
Posts: 730
Member No.: 2693
Joined: December 28, 2009



Tell me how can I post some images from my family archive, and put on them the label "Do not copy", or something like that.
Please, help,
And thank you!
PMEmail Poster
Top
dragos
Posted: January 09, 2010 02:33 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2394
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



You must use an image editing program, for example Gimp, which is free and has a Windows version. You can get it from here:
http://gimp-win.sourceforge.net/

Then apply labels with the text tool.
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
contras
Posted: November 05, 2014 08:12 pm
Quote Post


Maior
*

Group: Members
Posts: 730
Member No.: 2693
Joined: December 28, 2009



Sorry, I could't upload an image, and I tried for a half an hour.
PMEmail Poster
Top
dragos
Posted: November 07, 2014 02:16 pm
Quote Post


Admin
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2394
Member No.: 2
Joined: February 11, 2003



Use this link: http://imgur.com/

1) Click on Upload images button

2) Select Browse your computer

3) Click Start Upload

4) Copy the link from BBCode and paste it into your post.
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Pages: (2) [1] 2  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

 






[ Script Execution time: 0.0446 ]   [ 14 queries used ]   [ GZIP Enabled ]